SEA BUCKTHORN

Anti-wrinkle. Anti-inflammatory. Skin regenerator.  The new “it” plant.

  Botanical sketches of the Sea Buckthorn berry from the 1800′s

For the past few years I’ve been really into essential oils and natural healing solutions. Recently, I discovered an oil that I think is so amazing, I just had to share my experience here.

A couple of months ago my daughter split her lip in the playground. It was nothing that needed medical attention, but it was a big swollen open wound.

My friend Gaële recommended that I try putting some pure Sea Buckthorn oil on it. I had never heard of it before, but since Gaële so adamant about it, I decided to give it a try.

I disinfected the lip and then applied Sea Buckthorn oil directly to the open wound with the aid of a q-tip. It didn’t sting my daughter at all and I reapplied it twice a day for the next couple of days. Low and behold, within 24 hours the swelling was gone. In 48 the cut looked almost non-existent. I was amazed. I was intrigued. So I started doing some research.

The Sea Buckthorn plant’s oldest known origins are from Tibet and the plant has been used in Chinese and Indian medicine for over a thousand years. The Sea Buckthorn berry has the highest concentration of vitamin C in any known plant growing in Europe and is a powerhouse of nutrients with beneficial qualities for the body:

The small orange sea buckthorn berry is a remarkable source of different types of fatty acids, essential minerals, amino acids and vitamins. It contains vitamin A, tannins, vitamin B1, terpenes, vitamin B2, phenols, vitamin C, flavonoids, vitamin D, tocopherols, vitamin K, folic acid, vitamin P, omega fatty acids and 24 different types of lipids. It also contains more than 106 different types of precious nutrients such as polyphenols, iron, zinc, manganese, selenium and numerous others - Steady Health 

It is also a source of the very rare Omega 7:

Sea buckthorn is considered a miracle fruit because it yields the highest natural concentrations of omega 7s available and is rich in omega 3s and 6s, essential fatty acids that the body cannot produce on its own. Omega 3s and 6s, which improve circulation and decrease inflammation, protect against sun damage, improve eczema and psoriasis, encourage collagen and elastin production and new cell growth, must be obtained through a diet rich in seeds, nuts, green leafy vegetables, salmon, raw cold-pressed vegetable oils—or supplements. Unlike omegas 3 and 6, omega 7 (palmitoleic acid), the new omega on the block, is not an essential fatty acid and therefore our bodies do synthesize it, says Sibu Beauty president Peter McMullin. “However, because of our modern-day diets we don’t get enough of the components to make omega 7 naturally,” he says. “Additionally, with aging, the production of omega 7 begins to decrease and the need for it in our bodies increases.” – Organic spa magazine

Sea Buckthorn is known to aid the following:

  • Helps the respiratory system by eliminating phlegm, relieving cough and lessening asthma.
  • Promotes cardiovascular health by regulating blood pressure.
  • Reduces levels of bad cholesterol and increases levels of good cholesterol.
  • Promotes stomach and intestinal health. Omega 7 coats the gastrointestinal tract, reducing inflammation and gastric ulcers.
  • Promotes good liver function. Helps to get rid of toxins found in the liver.
  • Applied topically it heals skin damaged by wounds, burns, sunburns, cosmetic laser surgery, radiation treatment, eczema, psoriasis and even frostbite.
  • Very high in antioxidants it slows down the aging process by reducing ultraviolet radiation and nurturing the skin.
  • High in Vitamin A, it promotes good eye health and helps reduce glaucoma, cataracts, dry eye and conjunctivitis.
  • Has been shown to have anti tumor and anti cancer properties.

Turns out you can put Sea Buckthorn oil on pretty much anything. So I did. Here are my top 3 uses for Sea Buckthorn oil and juice and my own personal healing experience:

1. As a dietary supplement: Sea Buckthorn can heal from the inside out. I recently had a bladder infection (sorry TMI) and drank pure Sea Buckthorn juice diluted in water. While Sea Buckthorn juice does not have all the nutrients and benefits of the oil, it’s still an incredibly high concentration of vitamin C. I healed very quickly and believe it’s superior to other fruit juices (often loaded with sugar) that women frequently drink when faced with such ailments. It’s also a natural remedy for yeast infections. I am now taking Sea buckthorn oil in capsules. Rich in omega 3,6,9 and the very rare 7, it’s a great vegan alternative to fish oil.

2.  Topically heal burns and wounds: I’ve been using the pure oil on all our family’s bobos. It is truly amazing how fast cuts and scrapes heal after applying Sea Buckthorn oil to them. It never stings and can be applied to open skin. I even applied it on a sty in the corner of my eye and it went away very, very quickly.

3. And my favorite use…as a night cream! Since I started putting Sea Buckthorn oil everywhere, I decided to try it on my face as well. (WARNING: It is messy. You do not want to use this in the morning or if you have any place to go because the rich orange color of the oil will make you look like a Oompa Loompa. It will also stain your sheets, so on the nights I use it I place a towel over my pillow.)  After doing an OCM (oil cleansing method) to my face, I apply the Sea Buckthorn around my eyes and along the lines of my mouth and forehead. Result: I can physically see my crow’s-feet and laugh lines diminishing. Big added bonus, since Sea Buckthorn is also a powerful anti-inflammatory, my puffy under eyes started looking so much better that even my colleagues noticed! One of them remarked: “It’s almost like you got something done”. But I hadn’t, it was the Sea Buckthorn oil!

I have been using these 2 brands and am very impressed with the quality. They are both organically grown and produced in Europe:

                  100% pure Sea Buckthorn juice GAYRAL | 100% pure Sea Buckthorn oil FLORE ALPES

Due to its robust nature and extensive root system, Sea buckthorn plants have also been used to protect shorelines from soil erosion.  Sea buckthorn can survive and even thrive in degraded soils and help fix nitrogen and other essential nutrients to the soil.  In Normandy where 60% of all beaches are declining into the sea with some beaches losing 5 metres of land on average per year (source), maybe Sea buckthorn could help. Unfortunately, after further research I also read that Sea Buckthorn is often too robust and invasive of other natural habitats.

308216_273624029330931_2734769_n 418PX-~1   Could this plant be used here?

However, if I was a farmer in Normandy looking for a cool cash crop to plant on a sandy plot near the sea, I would definitely look into Sea Buckthorn. While the plant is apparently hard to harvest, it needs little irrigation and can survive in harsh conditions and climates. Plus after seeing the benefits first hand of this miracle oil, I am convinced that it will be the next big fad in cosmetics and health food, much like green tea or goji berries were before. The difference, however, is that I believe Sea Buckthorn has an even greater potential for use. Medicinally it can be taken as a supplement as a juice or in gel cap form and the oil can be applied topically everywhere. For beauty products it can be used in skin creams, body oils, deodorants, sun block, lip conditioners, soaps and shampoos. As a food product it can be added to juices and smoothies, used in jams, sauces, candies, honey and teas.

I think you’ll be hearing a lot about Sea Buckthorn as the new super food and miracle natural healer. But the hype is real, Sea Buckthorn is 100% worth having on hand.

Links/further reading:

Other stories from this site:

wedding OUR FRENCH NORMANDE WEDING

floor bed MONTESSORI STYLE FLOOR BED

subway thumb WHITE SUBWAY TILE

omaha 4th OF JULY AT OMAHA

Leave a comment

3 Comments

  1. I have just made a round in some of sea buckthorns blog and really got surprised myself. It is one of the best echo-balancing and natural plants that can be use both as fruits and medicine.

    Thanks a lot Rose for such a trusted suggestion. I have also found a post that explained sea buckthorn oil has been reported for skin therapy and it contains about more than 190 nutrients element. I’m really feeling interest to use this sea berry oil.

    Reply
  2. Yes, Sea buckthorn is one such fruit which offers numerous health benefits. In folk medicine, sea buckthorn oil is typically known as “God Sent Medicine” or “Life Oil”.

    Reply
    • It is amazing. I use a lot of oils and natural remedies and this one tops my list. Thanks for your comment. Best, Rose

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.